Philippines Visa

A Philippines visa for a stay not exceeding twenty-one (21) days is automatically granted at the port of entry for most nationals for business and tourism purposes provided the visitor holds valid tickets for their return journey to port of origin or next port of destination and their passport is valid for a period of at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated period of stay.

However, Immigration Officers at ports of entry may exercise their discretion to admit holders of passports valid for at least sixty (60) days beyond the intended period of stay.

In other words, almost everyone is granted a 21 day visa upon arrival, but you must have a return or onward ticket.

In my experience, sometimes immigration agents at the border will ask for a return or onward ticket and sometimes they won't. But, you should have one just to be safe. An onward ticket can be an airline ticket or ship or ferry ticket with a destination outside of the Philippines.

* The following are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding fifty-nine (59) days:

1. Holders of Brazil passports; and
2. Holders of Israel passports

* The following nationals are allowed to enter the Philippines without a visa for a stay not exceeding seven (7) days:

1. Holders of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports.
2. Holders of British National Overseas (BNO) passports.
3. Holders of Portuguese Passports issued in Macao
4. Holders of Macau Special Administrative Region (SAR) passports

Extension of Philippines Visa

Philippine Visa

There are immigration offices in all major cities and several smaller cities throughout the country. Just go to the immigration office and fill out an extension form and pay the fees.

Provide a photocopy of your passport, visa, latest arrival card, valid extension of stay, if any and other pertinent documents which will support your application.

I don't recommend trying to extend your visa in Manila. The immigration office is usually crowded and it might take you more than 1 day to get the extension.

Time Needed to Extend Philippines Visa

For non-restricted citizens, one (1) day using the express processing lane and one (1) week using the regular processing lane.

For restricted nationals, it will take three (3) days using the express processing lane and one (1) week using the regular processing lane.


Maximum Extension of Visa

For non-restricted nationals, the Chief of Visa Extension Section may grant you two (2) months for every extension but not to exceed the maximum period of 2 years.

Foreigners with temporary visitor's visas may extend their stay in the country every two months and up to 16 months without prior approval from the immigration bureau.

After 16 months a foreigner may still extend their stay by another eight months or up to 24 months if their application is approved by the chief of the bureau's immigration regulation division.

For restricted nationals, the Chief of Philippines Visa Extension Section may grant one (1) month for every extension but not to exceed a maximum period of six (6) months.

For restricted nationals, the Commissioner and the Associate Commissioners have the right to approve the length of stay based on the merits of your application.

After a year of stay in the country, the Commissioner and the Associate Commissioners will again be the ones to approve your stay based on the merits on your application.

Applying for Extension of Philippines Visa

You may or may not appear provided, you will ask assistance from any of the accredited travel agencies or law firms of the Bureau.

But if it is necessary, you will appear before the Chief of Visa Extension section or any of the Commissioners for the clarification of your application.

You should file your application seven (7) days before the expiration of your approved stay

Basic Types of Philippines Visa

Tourist visas are issued under three main classifications:

* Pleasure. For tourists and other visitors to the Philippines. It cannot be used to engage in gainful employment or for business, or to take up educational courses in any learning institution in the Philippines.

* Business. The purpose of the temporary stay is to search for areas of investment. It does not allow you to engage in any activity which may be considered a form of gainful employment.

* Health. This is granted to those whose intention is to convalesce from a serious injury or illness. The illness, however, should not be contagious or dangerous.

Latest Philippines Visa Headlines

Visa on Arrival Philippines Latest Policies For Foreign Tourists
Visa on Arrival Philippines increases from 21 to 30 Days...

Philippine Immigration Cabanatuan City Office Now Open »
The Bureau of Immigration has opened its sixth satellite office in Cabanatuan City, Province of Nueva Ecija, Luzon...

Investor Visa Formally Launched in the Philippines »
Investor visa allows multiple entry privileges and extended stay for a foreigner who employs 10 Filipinos and invests at least P200 million ; referred to as the Special Visa for Employment Generation (SVEG)...

Philippine Visa Applications Now Accepted at Immigration Satellite Offices »
Philippine visa applications can now be submitted at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) newly-opened satellite offices...

Philippine Bureau of Immigration More Traveler-Friendly »
Mobile Immigration Counters at the Ninoy International Airport (NAIA) used to process the immigration papers of senior citizens, persons with disabilities (PWDs), and travelers carrying infants...

Philippines and Thailand Push for Common ASEAN Visa »
The Philippines and Thailand strongly push for the adoption of a common visa that would make all 10 countries of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) become a single tourism destination...


Latest Headlines




Free Budget Travel eBook

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Sunny Cebu Newsletter.

Philippine Travel Guide